Fiber optics in blue, close up with bokeh.jpg

Fiber Optic Installation/Repair

Fiber backbone

As your network grows, the topology will also need to change.  Copper cabling typically goes from your desktop to the IT room.  However when your network grows or your space has expanded and you need another IT room.  Fiber is the solution for your backbone, at FCC Communications we can help you by installing the latest Multi mode 10G/50um or Single mode OS2 Fiber Optic cabling.

Let us design a network that will be future proof.  Since you can’t predict the future, installing Fiber will allow you to grow your network and maintain the speeds that are required of a modern network.

Fiber optic cable repair and splicing Reno
Fiber optics in the Server Room
Indoor Backbone Fiber:

IT Rooms must be connected to remain on the same network.  Installing Fiber Optic Cable is not as expensive as you think, switches now come with SFP ports, a pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations.  Ask our design team to lay out a plan for you and your facility that will work with your current and future networks needs.

Outdoor Backbone Fiber:

Under ground Fiber ties buildings together and is a service that we offer at FCC Communications, Inc.

When you need to add a network in another building to your existing network or need more speed between buildings we can help.  We have been installing outdoor Fiber since 2001.  Our technicians will install and terminate the type of Fiber that is required for your facility.

Outdoor Fiber Installation
Testing

After the installation; technicians will fully test each strand with the latest testing equipment and give you the results for your records.

Do you have Fiber installed and need to know if you can use it?  Your Fiber Optic Cable will be tested and re-certified for use on your network.

Fiber Services

From 6 to 288 strand fiber, from 300 ft. to 10 miles, FCC Communications is your Reno Fiber Optic Company.

 

We test and repair existing Fiber

final file.png
Fusion Splicing Fiber Reno